The Secret Campsite The Secret Campsite

The Secret Campsite Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how we uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

What data do we collect?

The Secret Campsite collects the following data:

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide The Secret Campsite with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

The Secret Campsite may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

How will we use your data?

The Secret Campsite collects your data so that we can:

If you agree, The Secret Campsite will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

When The Secret Campsite processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

The Secret Campsite securely stores your data in Xero, Stripe and Tripadee (Bedful booking system)

The Secret Campsite will keep your email address, home address, phone number for two years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by removing it from our database.

Marketing

Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

What are your data protection rights?

The Secret Campsite would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request The Secret Campsite for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that The Secret Campsite correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request The Secret Campsite to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that The Secret Campsite erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that The Secret Campsite restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to The Secret Campsite’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that The Secret Campsite transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please email us or call 01273 401 100.

You can also write to us: The Secret Campsite, Brickyard Farm, Town Littleworth, Cooksbridge, East Sussex, BN8 4TD

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

How do we use cookies?

The Secret Campsite uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the website allaboutcookies.org  tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Secret Campsite website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Changes to our privacy policy

The Secret Campsite keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 29th January 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about The Secret Campsite’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@thesecretcampsite.co.uk

Call us: 01273 401 100

Or write to us at: The Secret Campsite, Brickyard Farm, Cooksbridge, Lewes, East Sussex, BN8 4TD

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that The Secret Campsite has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Address Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF